Rant thread - Page 2393 - Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care
Like Tree667Likes
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #23921 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-11-2016, 01:10 PM
Autumncrossing's Avatar
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 643
Have to be careful with the cars too because many times I let the dogs out the door to go pee and didn't look. The mail lady would be walking up to deliver a package and both of my shepherds loved to dash past her, jump in her truck ready for a ride LOL! She was not amused

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Autumncrossing is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #23922 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-11-2016, 02:48 PM
Reference Team
LittleBettaFish's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 8,184
My younger brother texts my mum the other day, talking about getting a German Shepherd puppy. This is someone who has grown up with dogs, but who had no interest in walking or training or any of the other less exciting aspects of dog ownership.

He did briefly adopt a dog from the RSPCA (some sort of pitbull/staffy looking dog), which I said was a bad idea. So it wasn't much of a surprise that after only a very short time, the dog had become my dad's dog.

I have no idea how much experience his girlfriend has with dogs, but I think they've only had smaller dogs, and a German Shepherd is not really what I would call a suitable breed for a first dog. I mentioned adopting a retired Greyhound that has been tested with cats, but that idea was shot down. Then I mentioned looking at older German Shepherds, but they seem to want a puppy.

I just don't know if they realise how much work a German Shepherd is, let alone a puppy. I mean this is the sort of breed that needs to use their brains, and you often can't rock up to the dog park and expect them to be friends with everyone (especially once they hit maturity). Plus the breed can have issues with reactivity and aggression.

I've told my mum if they do get a puppy and something goes wrong, I want nothing to do with it.

LittleBettaFish is offline  
post #23923 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-11-2016, 05:27 PM
Aquatail's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacific Coast
Posts: 731
I'm just so done with our internet company. I have been attempting to do something, anything, about our slow speed all day. It has been a long, long ongoing problem that really spans the entire year, if not before. More recently, the last several months have gone like this, we'd call, run a bunch of tests that fix nothing, they'd send a tech to whatever box in our area the internet comes from (the problem isn't at our house), they'd fix something and then we'd have really good (what we've been paying for the whole time) speed for a while before it just gradually goes down again. After spending hours today trying to do something about this I'm pretty much told that yeah they know it's a problem (we've been oversubscribed for a long time) but they aren't going to do anything to fix it. At the moment I can barely stream on mobile quality settings. Mobile. I realize we aren't exactly the big city that makes a ton of money, but we're customers too.

I have run so many tests, tried so many different things, talked to many people, been told different things and I just don't want to do it anymore. It gets better at night since people go to sleep, but I can't be nocturnal my whole life.

Edit: It's working better right now, at least. I hope it lasts!

Last edited by Aquatail; 10-11-2016 at 05:44 PM.
Aquatail is offline  
post #23924 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 12:44 AM
kanped's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 240
I know in the UK that the telecomms network is shared and there are only really 2 networks you can connect to (Openreach and Virgin). If oversubscription in the the cab is the issue, I presume that it will be shared amongst all the different providers I would guess (Telecommunications Act 1996 forced companies to make their equipment available to competitors). That means only upgrading the cabinet is going to fix it and nobody is willing to do it, by the sounds of things. Your provider might not even own the cabinet and just be leasing it, meaning they wouldn't be allowed to perform the upgrade.
kanped is offline  
post #23925 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 10:47 AM
thekinetic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Springfield, Va
Posts: 388
@Aquatail : What company are you using because some like Cox limit bandwidth by area where speeds are dependent on how many people are online. It could also be your router or whether or not you are hard wired or using wifi, the latter being fixed by either hard wiring or boosting the signal with tinfoil. Though it may not be your internet company, have you tried clearing your browser's cache including cookie data? Or it may be a pc problem and you could try compressing old files, running a disk cleanup, and defragmenting your hard drive.

Good luck! :3
thekinetic is offline  
post #23926 of 23926 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 02:15 PM
Aquatail's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacific Coast
Posts: 731
@kanped, I'm not sure how it works, but I am in the US. I guess it is possible they can't fix it/upgrade it because of something like that. It's really frustrating though because who knows how long this has been going on and meanwhile we've been paying for good speed the whole time. I imagine we can't be the only ones either, other people may not even be aware they aren't getting the speed they pay for.

@thekinetic, it's CenturyLink. Thanks for trying to help, I really do appreciate it, but believe me, I've tried just about everything I can think of. Going wired directly from the modem with nothing else connected to the internet makes only a very small difference compared to wireless through the router. We have several computers and devices and they all have the speed problem. I do clear the cookie data on my browser occasionally and I do have a different browser. I think Firefox tends to work a little better, but it's sort of hard to tell because our speed goes so rapidly up and down. The file compression, disc cleanup and fragmentation I haven't tried as it's not a problem with one specific device, but maybe I'll give it a try. Thanks for the suggestion.

We had a plan set up to try a different provider before the last time they fixed something and it started working really well, but I think we're going to go ahead and do that plan. The only reason we haven't switched long before now is because they have a data cap and we sometimes do have large files to download, but at this point I really just think something needs to change.

Last edited by Aquatail; 10-12-2016 at 02:20 PM.
Aquatail is offline  


Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rant! Alexanderismylife Betta Chat 7 07-01-2010 02:17 PM
Rant CodeRed The Lounge 15 06-15-2010 08:17 PM
OMG I can't take this anymore *A Rant* Zenandra The Lounge 4 06-11-2010 04:47 PM
Arg! (A rant) vaygirl The Lounge 7 06-09-2010 08:24 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome