Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2012, 09:02 PM   #11 
eaturbyfill
Member
 
eaturbyfill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East Tennessee, USA
One last question, I have some of her aquarium gravel, but it doesn't match mine, so is there an easy way to add the bacteria without mixing?
eaturbyfill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:14 PM   #12 
Bounce
Member
 
Bounce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Kentucky
Get a new pair of pantyhose and put mom-in-law's gravel into the foot, tie it off and lay it on top of your substrate. I'm not sure how long it should be left in your tank, but when I heard about this method of jump starting a cycle, I thought it was pretty clever.
Bounce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:20 PM   #13 
eaturbyfill
Member
 
eaturbyfill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East Tennessee, USA
Thanks! That is a really great idea.

Anyone know how long to leave it? (:
eaturbyfill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:44 PM   #14 
Bounce
Member
 
Bounce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Kentucky
I would just do as thekoimaiden said and just leave it there until your readings indicate that the tank has cycled.
Bounce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:25 AM   #15 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
I know when you are changing out the substrate, you should leave it in there for 3-4 weeks. But this is a tank with an already established bio-filter in the filtration system. Just leave it in there until your readings are 0 and nitrate is showing. But all during this time, you are going to need an ammonia source or the bacteria won't survive. This means either a fish in the tank or adding pure ammonia daily.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:44 AM   #16 
eaturbyfill
Member
 
eaturbyfill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East Tennessee, USA
I suppose I'll have to add the little guy, as I am nervous about dealing with pure ammonia. Will I need to do more frequent water changes than I normally would during this time?
eaturbyfill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:34 PM   #17 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
You might have to. When you test the water and detect ammonia or nitrite above 0.25 ppm you will have to do a water change. For some people this turns out to be about twice a week. For others it turns out to be just once. Every single tank is different.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:46 PM   #18 
eaturbyfill
Member
 
eaturbyfill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: East Tennessee, USA
Thank you so much for everything, you are always so helpful in answering my little noob questions!! I'll be getting an ammonia kit tomorrow.
eaturbyfill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betta tank upgrade! from 2.5g to 5g! ^.^ Roxy Betta Pictures 13 01-27-2012 02:48 PM
Tank Upgrade? Badjer Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 5 11-27-2011 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.