Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Breeding Betta Fish
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2010, 09:32 PM   #1 
MrVampire181
Member
 
MrVampire181's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Anyone with a fishroom?

Hey do you any of you have fishrooms? I've been wanting to set one up but I was really busy but now that I have time I was just wondering if you could post some pics and maybe explain how you made them. Thanks :)
MrVampire181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:37 PM   #2 
doggyhog
Member
 
doggyhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: In the middle of no where (PA)
Well, if you want to see pics of my bedroom.....

:)
doggyhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:54 PM   #3 
MrVampire181
Member
 
MrVampire181's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Lol. Im just thinking about the near future. I wanna keep at least one VT line to see if I can improve it in general and to see how well they come out (first few generations are gonna be no good for this but later on we'll have to see) and a hlafmoon, crowntail, HMPK, and doubletail lines would be awesome but I need more space which I should be getting soon :)
MrVampire181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:32 PM   #4 
1fish2fish
Member
 
1fish2fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
I don't have one but if you search youtube you can probably find videos of other people's. You want to make sure you have a concrete floor (like a basement) because having heavy tanks set up long term will hurt your floors.

If your really going to get serious about it you can build a betta barraks system with 1/2-2 gallon containers to hold your fish. IMO I would put my breeders and long term fish (i.e. the ones I wasn't selling) in at least 2 gallon tanks or sororities and keep the fry for sale in 1/2-1 gallon betta barraks.

Your going to want at least one spiket or faucet. Depending on how much you have to spend you can insulate the room and put in a separate thermostat so the room heats to a temperature that will keep the fish warm without needing heaters in every single tank.

I would also put in a work station with a computer and a desk so you can keep records of your fish as well as cabinets and a refridgerator to keep live foods in.
1fish2fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:39 PM   #5 
MrVampire181
Member
 
MrVampire181's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Ya I'm definately doing barracks and theres a way to make multiple divider systems that hang inside soroities for the males. Also I'm going to use plastic bins since I can get huge ones and small ones way cheaper than tanks.

I'm getting a laptop so thats no problem and I dont feed live foods.

I pretty much have a mini fish room but I wanna expand and we have this huge room that we're cleaning out and I'll get it for my fish and it has shelves ans stuff so theres room for jars and smaller spwning tubs. It gets cold during winter but I can heat the room so hey won't be affected.
MrVampire181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 11:37 PM   #6 
bettalover2033
Member
 
bettalover2033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York
sounds like a good idea i would love that i want to have a fishroom:).
bettalover2033 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 12:16 AM   #7 
dramaqueen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Texas
It sounds like a great udea!
dramaqueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 05:15 AM   #8 
LoveSGSE
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Singapore
Yeah, I do have. But theres no shelf in my fishroom though. The entire room is occupied by my bettas. Although I currently only have 6... Getting 2 more soon!
LoveSGSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 06:15 PM   #9 
prettylittlefishy
New Member
 
prettylittlefishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: East Michigan, US.
I have a fishroom, a reptile room and a room for my Alligator Snapper.
prettylittlefishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.