Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Breeding Betta Fish
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
View Poll Results: Do you use substrate for breeding?
Yes. 1 5.56%
No. 17 94.44%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-24-2010, 12:27 PM   #1 
Busted
New Member
 
Busted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North Carolina, USA
Do you use substrate for your breeding?

Just wondering If I can use, or if it is best not to use substrate, I can use gravel or sand.
Busted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 02:19 PM   #2 
weluvbettas
Member
 
weluvbettas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: England!;)
No because its easier to clean and easier to spot fry. :)
weluvbettas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:19 PM   #3 
Tsuhei
Member
 
Tsuhei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Arizona
When I was breeding I never used substrate...it's harder to spot the fry and see where all the dirt might be...and you might accidentally suck one up during a water change if you can't see it.
Tsuhei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:20 PM   #4 
Oldfishlady
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
With first time or new at spawning I would recommend the bare bottom tank method- as WB and tsuhei posted-this will help you with cleaning, spotting fry and for the breeders gathering of eggs

I do a natural method so I have substrate in my spawning tanks and full to the top with water.

Lots of different methods to spawn this species that work great-its finding what works best for you and your breeders and sometimes this can change from one pair to the next....

Good luck
Oldfishlady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 10:34 AM   #5 
FloridaBettas239
Member
 
FloridaBettas239's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Gun Shine State
If I was to use something it would be sand... The reason most if not all breeders dont use anything is because when the eggs fall the parents have a hard time getting the eggs that are stuck all around little gravle. The parents cant get there mouth in that small spot to get the egg and get it in the nest.
So you end up with a lot less fry....
FloridaBettas239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 10:33 AM   #6 
PeggyJ
Member
 
PeggyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida by way of PA
I think bare bottom is easiest ...
PeggyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 12:15 PM   #7 
1fish2fish
Member
 
1fish2fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
I don't use substrate for the reasons posted above, easier to clean, easier to spot fry, etc so on and so forth. I do want to try a natural planted spawning one of these days.
1fish2fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 01:21 PM   #8 
Dragonlady
Member
 
Dragonlady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I prefer a bare bottom tank for spawning bettas.
Dragonlady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another post for helping with breeding: breeding with genes that don't breed true. MrVampire181 Breeding Betta Fish 3 08-24-2009 07:21 AM
Substrate? Indefinitive Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 3 05-01-2009 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.