Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2007, 09:23 PM   #1 
Tycoon
New Member
 
Tycoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Air pump and bettas

I bought 1 betta today and its living in a 1 gallon aquarium. It currently has oxygen (those bubble thingys lol) but do i really need it?


The aquarium has a top cover but it has 1 opening so air can get in and out and that's where i drop my food at. I heard bettas get oxygen by rising to the surface and getting the air there.


So do I really need it? Cuz if i don't, I would just take it out to save some space.
Tycoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 09:30 PM   #2 
Lupin
Member
 
Lupin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lupin Information Super Highway/Goldfish Information Super Highway
Bettas originated from oxygen-depleted waters. All anabantids are. It's up to you if you want to use it.
Lupin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 09:43 PM   #3 
leifthebunny
Member
 
leifthebunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Front Range
Re: Air pump and bettas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycoon
I bought 1 betta today and its living in a 1 gallon aquarium. It currently has oxygen (those bubble thingys lol) but do i really need it?
You mean an airstone? If so, that really doesn't oxygenate the water. Oxygen exchange comes from breaking the surface tension of the water. Above water filtration systems help do this in addition to storing the biologic filter for handling the ammonia & nitrites.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycoon
The aquarium has a top cover but it has 1 opening so air can get in and out and that's where i drop my food at. I heard bettas get oxygen by rising to the surface and getting the air there.
Bettas are labyrinth fish, meaning they can also breathe air directly from the surface, but also get air via their gills as other fish.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycoon
So do I really need it? Cuz if i don't, I would just take it out to save some space.
Probably not.
leifthebunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 09:45 PM   #4 
Tycoon
New Member
 
Tycoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
So I don't really need to use it then.


Thanks. Saves me space and energy. :)
Tycoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.