Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2011, 01:54 AM   #11 
Harley
Member
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Alberta, CANADA
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbose View Post
Harley,

Sorry to say this, but I doubt you have any beneficial bacteria. If you did, your nitrate level would be higher than 0.... Of course, you may just be using a bad test kit (are you using paper strips?)

But you're right to take every step to protect any bacteria you do have.

Good luck!

GB
Hmmm. This whole cycling thing is driving me nuts! I am using a liquid test kit so I doubt I'm getting bad results. So what should my Nitrates be? All other water values are good, right? Thanks.
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 01:55 AM   #12 
Tisia
Member
 
Tisia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington state
you might want to smack the second nitrate bottle on a table or something a few times, sometimes it can settle and mess up the readings
Tisia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 02:04 AM   #13 
Harley
Member
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Alberta, CANADA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisia View Post
you might want to smack the second nitrate bottle on a table or something a few times, sometimes it can settle and mess up the readings
I think that's the one it says to shake for 30-60 seconds before using it. I've got the memory of a house fly so I re-read the directions everytime
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 02:10 AM   #14 
Tisia
Member
 
Tisia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington state
yep, smack it on something a couple times before you shake it
Tisia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 05:49 PM   #15 
Neil D
Member
 
Neil D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hiding from The Mods
Does that apply to the API kits?
Neil D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:04 PM   #16 
Tisia
Member
 
Tisia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington state
that's the type I'm using. you don't have to do it every time, but if it's been sitting for a while it's a good idea to do
Tisia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 07:19 PM   #17 
Neil D
Member
 
Neil D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hiding from The Mods
Hmmm...I just tested for ammonia nitrite and nitrAte, in that order, and ammonia and nitrIte is at 0 ppm, but so is nitrAte. Why?
Neil D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.