Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-24-2012, 08:44 PM   #1 
jman828
Member
 
jman828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Biomax Debate

So here's the thing, I've always heard to not replace the biomax, but doesn't it become not effective? I know that it still houses BB but does it quit reducing ammonia and nitrite if you don't replace it. Because I've never changed it but I always wonder why it says replace every 3 months. Carbon I change every month and sponge whenever it get gross every 2 or 3 months.
jman828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 09:30 PM   #2 
ao
TFK Moderator
 
ao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NYC
replace every three months is a marketing ploy.... having beneficial bacteria is more efficient at reducing ammonia as anything else. changing it out will only put you into a mini cycle. IMO if your tank is cycled, you don't even need carbon.
ao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 07:29 PM   #3 
jman828
Member
 
jman828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by aokashi View Post
replace every three months is a marketing ploy.... having beneficial bacteria is more efficient at reducing ammonia as anything else. changing it out will only put you into a mini cycle. IMO if your tank is cycled, you don't even need carbon.
Okay well since I bought a new biomax bag I will replace it but then I'll just leave it. And I don't know why but sometimes there is ammonia in my tank that won't leave (but just a very tiny bit). What can i do to eliminate it completely?
jman828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 07:44 PM   #4 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
Biomax as in the Aquaclear stuff? Those just provide surface area for the BB to grow. They should never be replaced. It's sometimes called Bio-balls. I have one in my 55 gallon that has never been replaced in the 6 years the tank has been running. Carbon and the ammonia-removing inserts are the only Aquaclear inserts that should be periodically replaced. Or alternatively you could use Seachem Purigen. It removes nitrate and ammonia and can be recharged. I don't know if either of the two other Aquaclear inserts can be recharged.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:01 PM   #5 
jman828
Member
 
jman828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoimaiden View Post
Biomax as in the Aquaclear stuff? Those just provide surface area for the BB to grow. They should never be replaced. It's sometimes called Bio-balls. I have one in my 55 gallon that has never been replaced in the 6 years the tank has been running. Carbon and the ammonia-removing inserts are the only Aquaclear inserts that should be periodically replaced. Or alternatively you could use Seachem Purigen. It removes nitrate and ammonia and can be recharged. I don't know if either of the two other Aquaclear inserts can be recharged.
They also reduce and control ammonia and nitrite which I'm having a bit of issues with (which I never have before) so i figured this might be the culprit) so I'm going to replace it this one time and if it changes anything I will change every so often and if not I will never change it again.
jman828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:22 PM   #6 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
AquaClear BioMax Filter Insert - PetSmart These things? These are just surface area for BB to grow. They reduce ammonia and nitrite by providing more space for the bacteria that convert these harmful chemicals into nitrate. These bacteria like high-oxygen environments like that which would be found in a filter. They are made of ceramics and are inert. I don't think they chemically remove ammonia and nitrite.

AquaClear Ammonia Remover Filter Insert - PetSmart This is the ammonia-removed and does need to be replaced periodically. It's basically like carbon, but specifically targets nitrogenous wastes. If ammonia removal is what you are after I would actually use Seachem Purigen instead. It is rechargeable unlike the Aquaclear product. Seachem. Purigen

There are a number of reasons you could be having ammonia and nitrite spikes. Changing your sponge can do it as it provides a ton of surface area for the BB. It shouldn't be changed unless it falls apart. Most of my sponges are years old.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 08:52 AM   #7 
kfryman
Member
 
kfryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Fremont, CA
Don't replace the sponges or biomax, they have most of tour good bacteria. I tank that has been setup for a while should only use carbon if you put meds in and those need to come out, or if there is a tint and you want it gone. It is a market scam to replace these. Just dip them and gently wash them in old tank water during water changes so they aren't gross.

Also, the name says it BIO, or biological filtration, if just houses good bacteria, carbon would be mechanical and biological.

There will always be a tiny bit of ammonia because right when it is produced the bacteria doesn't instantly eat it.

Last edited by kfryman; 05-26-2012 at 08:54 AM.
kfryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 11:56 AM   #8 
jman828
Member
 
jman828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoimaiden View Post
AquaClear BioMax Filter Insert - PetSmart These things? These are just surface area for BB to grow. They reduce ammonia and nitrite by providing more space for the bacteria that convert these harmful chemicals into nitrate. These bacteria like high-oxygen environments like that which would be found in a filter. They are made of ceramics and are inert. I don't think they chemically remove ammonia and nitrite.

AquaClear Ammonia Remover Filter Insert - PetSmart This is the ammonia-removed and does need to be replaced periodically. It's basically like carbon, but specifically targets nitrogenous wastes. If ammonia removal is what you are after I would actually use Seachem Purigen instead. It is rechargeable unlike the Aquaclear product. Seachem. Purigen

There are a number of reasons you could be having ammonia and nitrite spikes. Changing your sponge can do it as it provides a ton of surface area for the BB. It shouldn't be changed unless it falls apart. Most of my sponges are years old.
Yes, that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kfryman View Post
Don't replace the sponges or biomax, they have most of tour good bacteria. I tank that has been setup for a while should only use carbon if you put meds in and those need to come out, or if there is a tint and you want it gone. It is a market scam to replace these. Just dip them and gently wash them in old tank water during water changes so they aren't gross.

Also, the name says it BIO, or biological filtration, if just houses good bacteria, carbon would be mechanical and biological.

There will always be a tiny bit of ammonia because right when it is produced the bacteria doesn't instantly eat it.
And there is a little nitrite as well, is that the same idea?
jman828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 12:06 PM   #9 
CytoEric
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
you shouldn't have any ammonia or nitrite in a fully cycled tank. if you replaced the biomax, you may be undergoing a mini cycle since you removed a large amount of the beneficial bacteria and the new biomax has yet to be colonized. nitrite is very poisonous, i would do a water change to remove it and check it everyday until it remains at 0...
CytoEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 12:35 PM   #10 
CytoEric
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
do you have ammonia in your tap water? that would be the only reason i would expect to see any amount in a cycled tank. what do you use to dechlorinate your water? some dechlorinators, such as prime, neutralize ammonia. if you do have ammonia in your tap water, you may want to get a dechlorinator that does that. i would have added this to my previous post, but it won't let me edit it anymore :P
CytoEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.