Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2012, 12:57 AM   #1 
gn3ranger
Member
 
gn3ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Antonio, TX
Do you need to cycle tank if...?

Would I need to cycle a 29 gallon tank If I use some water from my 10 gallon tank to fill it up? Just asking I may buy a 29g tank in the near future.
gn3ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:20 AM   #2 
bahamut285
Member
 
bahamut285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Yes because there are very few (if any) beneficial bacteria in the water column.

It would be better if you used gravel or filter media from your 10 gallon
bahamut285 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:34 AM   #3 
vilmarisv
Member
 
vilmarisv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Bahamut is correct. IF your 10 galon is fully cycled you'll be able to transfer some of the bacteria in the gravel BUT the tank will still go through a mini cycle and you need to test again until it's fully cycled.
vilmarisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how long to cycle tank with filter from established tank? charlotte Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 1 05-23-2012 12:41 PM
how to cycle 10g tank? sayurasem Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 1 12-31-2010 06:59 PM
New Tank, New Cycle? LolaQuigs Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 4 05-06-2010 09:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.