Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2012, 09:53 PM   #1 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
Tested water

I did a water change yesterday (I am cycling my tank) and just got my test kit today
PH was 7.6
Ammonia was .25pp
Nitrite was 5 ppm
Nitrate was 5ppm

Should I do another water change?
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:08 PM   #2 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
Is there a fish in that tank? If there is, do a water change right away.

You should also test your tap water to see your baseline.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:26 PM   #3 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoimaiden View Post
Is there a fish in that tank? If there is, do a water change right away.

You should also test your tap water to see your baseline.
my basline?
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:10 AM   #4 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
OK I just did a 50% percent water change
and the results came back exactly the same
ammonia .25ppm
nitrite 2.0 ppm
nitrate 5.0ppm

Does that mean my water has to high of levels for use?
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:47 AM   #5 
thekoimaiden
Member
 
thekoimaiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
Ya. You need to test your tap water to know what type of water you are putting in your tank. We need to know if the nitrite and nitrate are from the tap or the cycling process.
thekoimaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:49 AM   #6 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoimaiden View Post
Ya. You need to test your tap water to know what type of water you are putting in your tank. We need to know if the nitrite and nitrate are from the tap or the cycling process.
Oh okay looking online it said I should have waited an hour after the water change to test as well so I will wait and test both
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:08 AM   #7 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
my baseline is perfectly fine 7.6 for ph 0 for everything else and im using api stress coat as conditioner :/ so do I just do another water change if it comes back bad??
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:22 AM   #8 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
tested the tank water again and got the exact same reading as before the water was changed O.o I dont know what to do!
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:18 AM   #9 
teeneythebetta
Member
 
teeneythebetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Florida
Does your tap water contain ammonia/nitrite/nitrate?
It should have zeros all around, but if it doesnt thats okay- just get seachem prime water conditioner, to make it non-toxic to your fish.
teeneythebetta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:24 PM   #10 
brookm
New Member
 
brookm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by teeneythebetta View Post
Does your tap water contain ammonia/nitrite/nitrate?
It should have zeros all around, but if it doesnt thats okay- just get seachem prime water conditioner, to make it non-toxic to your fish.
yes it does have zeros all around and a ph of 7.6 and i use API stress coat that was reccomended here
brookm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.