Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2014, 03:16 PM   #1 
LittleFishy13
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Water Quality

This is probably a stupid question but I'm wondering if this is normal. I got an AIP master fresh water test kit and tested my water and the ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate are all 0 ppm. The weird thing is I have not changed the water at all in 3 weeks (I know bad fish keeper). The tank is a filtered, 1.5 gallon, at temp of 77 F, and have a plant. Is this normal or am I doing some thing wrong?
LittleFishy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 03:55 PM   #2 
MattsBettas
Reference Team
 
MattsBettas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Alberta, Canada
How did you test it? Did you follow all of the directions on the test exactly?
MattsBettas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 04:08 PM   #3 
LittleFishy13
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Yes
LittleFishy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 04:42 PM   #4 
LittleFishy13
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Yes I followed the directions and it was a liquid test kit. I gathered the water from the tank then put it in the test tubs and added the chemicals.
LittleFishy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 05:10 PM   #5 
VivianKJean
Member
 
VivianKJean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC
Did you shake the bottles and the test tubes for the amount times that they say?
VivianKJean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 07:18 PM   #6 
LittleFishy13
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Yes I shook the tubs for 5 seconds like they said to do in the insructions
LittleFishy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 07:33 PM   #7 
VivianKJean
Member
 
VivianKJean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC
Each test is different. Some you have to shake the tubs for one minute. Also some test require you to shake the different bottle before you put the drops into the tubes.
VivianKJean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 07:51 PM   #8 
LittleFishy13
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
OK I will re test it tomorrow to see if there is a change or I made a mistake.
LittleFishy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 07:58 PM   #9 
VivianKJean
Member
 
VivianKJean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC
ok sounds goods.
VivianKJean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 06:03 AM   #10 
MameJenny
Member
 
MameJenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
You especially need to shake the nitrate bottle #2 for 30 seconds or so, then shake the test tube for one minute after all the drops are in. You can get a falsely low result if you do that one wrong. I doubt your nitrates are that low in a filtered tank with one plant.
MameJenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Quality - well water, very hard and ammonia present Bugsieb63 Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 24 03-28-2014 02:17 AM
Water quality issues..unclear water. Littlebittyfish Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 10 04-12-2011 03:53 PM
water Quality jonnyreb Betta Fish Care 6 06-29-2009 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.