Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2012, 11:35 AM   #1 
broncosfan84
Member
 
broncosfan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Steedman, MO
Eco Complete Substrate

Has anyone on this forum ever used Eco Complete Substrate before?
broncosfan84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:53 AM   #2 
starrlamia
Member
 
starrlamia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
i havent used it but know about it, were you planning on doing a planted tank?
starrlamia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:59 AM   #3 
broncosfan84
Member
 
broncosfan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Steedman, MO
I am using it in 2 tanks and having a problem with an algae or something on the top of it. Doesn't seem to bother the fish, it just looks gross.
broncosfan84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:03 PM   #4 
starrlamia
Member
 
starrlamia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
it wont be caused by the substrate, what does the algae look like? Is it brown?
what is your tank setup?
starrlamia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:06 PM   #5 
broncosfan84
Member
 
broncosfan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Steedman, MO
20 gallon, temp 76, filter and plants
broncosfan84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:09 PM   #6 
broncosfan84
Member
 
broncosfan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Steedman, MO
The "algae" is kind of a crust on top of the substrate. Brownish
broncosfan84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:10 PM   #7 
starrlamia
Member
 
starrlamia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Is it a new setup? Sounds like diatoms which are pretty normal.
starrlamia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:38 PM   #8 
broncosfan84
Member
 
broncosfan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Steedman, MO
Several months old. It has been doing it for a couple of months now. Wasn't sure if my filter wasn't powerful enough to clean the tank or if it was something else.
broncosfan84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eco-Complete Substrate and Cories thePWNISHER Betta Fish Compatibility 3 08-03-2011 11:21 PM
"Eco Complete" Substrate? kumi Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 2 05-11-2011 04:38 PM
Eco-Complete JKfish Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 5 09-07-2010 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.