Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2013, 10:21 PM   #1 
AyalaCookiejar
Member
 
AyalaCookiejar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Question Cycling confusion...

I am totally lost.

I've been fishless cycling my tank for a month now. At first I had high ammonia... then ammonia and nitrites... then all three... and now I have ammonia, 0 nitrites and some nitrates.

How did the nitrites go back down to 0 and the ammonia stayed the same? For like two weeks I saw no change in the tests hardly at all, and now the ammonia and nitrates are the same but the nitrites are 0.

I just don't understand, lol.
AyalaCookiejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:13 PM   #2 
callistra
Member
 
callistra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Editing now nvm I see what you mean... It may have to do with your dosing of ammonia (fishless or fish in?) or do you have live plants? Did you use bottled bacteria source? How much ammonia?

Last edited by callistra; 01-15-2013 at 11:15 PM.
callistra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:15 PM   #3 
AyalaCookiejar
Member
 
AyalaCookiejar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
But my ammonia isn't 0. It's about 2ppm. The lowest it got was 1ppm but I added more. The nitrites fell from .5 to 0.

Edit: no live plants ammonia was never higher than 4ppm.
AyalaCookiejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:17 PM   #4 
callistra
Member
 
callistra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Then it has to do with your dosing. You haven't really had a nitrite spike then. Nitrite will get 5ppm+ and then one day it will just fall to zero. Nitrates will be like off the chart at that point.

Also, the way I've always done it is to keep ammonia at 4ppm. Test daily, if it drops add more ammonia.. wait.. test..
callistra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:20 PM   #5 
AyalaCookiejar
Member
 
AyalaCookiejar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Okay, thanks. I will add more ammonia.

Does it usually take this long for anything to happen? Two weeks in a row I had 2ppm ammonia, .5 nitrites and 10 nitrates.
AyalaCookiejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:27 PM   #6 
callistra
Member
 
callistra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
You're using a drops kit right?

I've never dosed ammonia so low so IDK. I use 4ppm and keep it there until the cycle ends. It can hang a while there but once it takes off it will be like overnight practically.

What the size and temp of your tank? What filter are you using? What's the PH?
callistra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 11:48 PM   #7 
AyalaCookiejar
Member
 
AyalaCookiejar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
I use the API master test kit. I started off with 4ppm.

The tank is 4 gallons with two internal filters. I know it may not hold a stable cycle in that tank size but I have two filters in it with extra filter foam shoved into them and decorations in the tank to grow BB. One is a Whisper 10i and the other is some kind of Aqueon internal filter I think... The pH is 8 and the temp is 77 degrees currently. The heater is adjustable I just haven't gotten to adjusting it yet.
AyalaCookiejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 12:34 AM   #8 
callistra
Member
 
callistra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I would bump temp to between 80-85. It will speed up your cycle

I wouldn't use 2 filters in something so small.. Even one might be too much current but two I can't imagine wouldn't be too much.. Just be careful I guess
callistra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:09 AM   #9 
AyalaCookiejar
Member
 
AyalaCookiejar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
I'm not using both filters in that tank once they're cycled. One is for my ten gallon tank so I will move it when the cycle is finished... The Aqueon filter has a low flow and I'll probably do extra water changes or regular testing after it cycles because I'm not sure it will hold a stable cycle on its own. My ten gallon currently is floating three one gallon temporary tanks to keep them warm which is why I didn't do the fishless cycle in it.
AyalaCookiejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycling confusion hello12590 Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 10 05-06-2012 07:02 PM
Cycling confusion Catfish8 Betta Fish Care 6 08-09-2011 11:45 AM
Cycling confusion. Please help kimmy2100 Betta Fish Care 1 08-07-2011 11:33 AM
Some cycling confusion... c4talys7 Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 13 01-16-2011 07:48 AM
cycling confusion... zerlinafish Betta Fish Care 3 08-21-2008 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.