Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2013, 12:31 PM   #1 
Katmassive
New Member
 
Katmassive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: RI
Question AquaSafe .. To Use or Not to Use

So i have a api master kit and i tested the water of course all levels are safe. Should i start using aquasafe when i do his water change?
Katmassive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:51 PM   #2 
eemmais
Member
 
eemmais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Im not really sure what you mean....are you currently not conditioning his water?
eemmais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:04 PM   #3 
Katmassive
New Member
 
Katmassive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: RI
Quote:
Originally Posted by eemmais View Post
Im not really sure what you mean....are you currently not conditioning his water?
correct i have no conditions products
Katmassive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:49 PM   #4 
eemmais
Member
 
eemmais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Yes, you NEED water conditioner. Chlorine and other things found in tap water are very harmful to fish. I suggest you add it to his tank ASAP. Good luck with everything!
eemmais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 05:48 PM   #5 
Katmassive
New Member
 
Katmassive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: RI
aye aye captain
Katmassive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 08:21 PM   #6 
SinX7
Member
 
SinX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Water Conditioner is a MUST. Prime is good, so is NovaPlus Water conditioner.
SinX7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 08:35 PM   #7 
aemaki09
Member
 
aemaki09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Central, OH
Aqua safe is good. I use it sometimes because its cheap, but you run out fast. Prime would be better, more expensive but definitely worth the price
aemaki09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:14 PM   #8 
Katmassive
New Member
 
Katmassive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: RI
I have a trial pack but I'm don't think is get the measurements right so I didn't add any waiting to get a bottle thAt can do drops
Katmassive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:37 PM   #9 
callistra
Member
 
callistra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Don't wait. Tap water is toxic to fish without it. What size is your tank?
callistra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:42 PM   #10 
eemmais
Member
 
eemmais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
+1. I don't know the dosage on aquasafe but if you have a trial pack I would just be generous with it. It's better to have more than you need, instead of less then you need.
eemmais is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquasafe, cleaner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you double dose aquasafe plus? ILLBETHEJUDGE Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 3 04-22-2012 10:09 AM
can I use tetra aquasafe, salt and indian magic leave all in once ? nosada Betta Fish Care 2 12-24-2010 11:59 PM
Aquasafe or Bettasafe? baylee767 Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 3 12-19-2010 01:06 AM
Aquasafe vs Bettasafe? SmokeNLark Betta Fish Care 1 08-31-2010 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.