Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2013, 05:45 PM   #1 
Jexx
Member
 
Jexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
how does this even make sense?

I have 2 tanks. Tank A is 5 gallon bow front with aqueon 5 filter 50 watt heater. gravel for substrate, non planted. inhabitant is one male betta. tank has been active for 3 months. receives two 50% water changes per week with stress coat+ added. Filter has carbon removed replaced with sponge for biological filter. Tank B is rectangular 5.5 gallon tank with marine i25 filter 50 watt heater and gravel. also non planted and inhabitant is 1 female betta. tank has been active for 3 months. receives two 50% water changes per week with stress coat+ added. filter has carbon removed and replaced with sponge for biological filter.

Here is my issue: I tested the water tonight using api liquid tests.

Tank A: 0.25 ppm ammonia
Tank B: 0 ppm ammonia
Tank A: 7.8 ph
Tank B: 7.4 ph
both read 0 for nitrites and 5-10 for nitrates.

How can these two tanks which are basically the same and have the exact same water source have 2 different ammonia and ph readings???
Jexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:05 PM   #2 
Jayloo
Member
 
Jayloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: WV
Are you changing the water in both tanks on the same day?
Jayloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:25 PM   #3 
Jexx
Member
 
Jexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayloo View Post
Are you changing the water in both tanks on the same day?
yes. I'd feel guilty changing the water in one and not the other lol.
Jexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:31 PM   #4 
Hadoken Kitty
Member
 
Hadoken Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.
This happens a lot in my tanks. I actually have a tank in which the PH is noticeably different. I have no idea why, since my water comes from the same filter/faucet/etc. I would assume it has something to do with whatever else is in the tank, like decorations.

Edit: I know for a fact, though, that if you use a different faucet, this could cause a change.
Hadoken Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 09:30 PM   #5 
LittleBlueFishlets
Member
 
LittleBlueFishlets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Different filters may have different bacterial colonies. It's possible that one has bacteria that utilizes nitrogen compounds faster than the other.

Or maybe one filter has better water flow than the other....

You could try a few experiments. For example:
  • Expt 1) Add a little sponge material or media from tank B's filter into tank A for awhile. See if it reduces the pH and ammonia readings in tank A.
  • Expt 2) Switch the filters around. (A into B, B into A). See if it changes the pH and ammonia readings.
LittleBlueFishlets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this even make sense? WhiskeyHands Betta Fish Care 14 01-15-2013 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.