Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2013, 06:15 PM   #1 
Naladari
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Big problem!

So I did a test on both my tank water and my tap water before I left. Turns out my tap water reads ammonia at .5 so every time I changed my water I was adding ammonia to the tank!
Fortunately my bb is keeping it in check causes tank is at 0 ppm.
But now what do I do. How can I change the water safely?
Naladari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 06:52 PM   #2 
pittipuppylove
Member
 
pittipuppylove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Waverly, IA
If your tank has a stable cycle and/or lots of live plants (I'm assuming you do since you say your BB takes care of it), all you really need to do is use a conditioner that will detoxify the ammonia long enough for the bacteria to take care of it. The only conditioner that I know of that does this is Prime, but there may be others.
pittipuppylove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:39 PM   #3 
ryancalif
Member
 
ryancalif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mojave Desert, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittipuppylove View Post
If your tank has a stable cycle and/or lots of live plants (I'm assuming you do since you say your BB takes care of it), all you really need to do is use a conditioner that will detoxify the ammonia long enough for the bacteria to take care of it. The only conditioner that I know of that does this is Prime, but there may be others.
Kordon Ammonia Detoxifier (aka AmQuel Plus) is another popular one, and the one I use.
ryancalif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:42 PM   #4 
Naladari
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
The only reason I think the bb is taking care of it is because I did a water change yesterday with the .50 ppm while my water in the tank was at a .25 ppm and today it's at 0 ppm. But prime and kordon?
Naladari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 08:52 PM   #5 
sandybottom
Reference Team
 
sandybottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota,usa
prime chemically binds to the ammonia and turns it into ammonium. prime does show up initially as ammonia in a test kit. this,however dissipates in about 24 hrs.the test kits cannot differentiate between ammonium and ammonia. i am not sure if kordon works the same way. i have no experience with it. i just recently learned to not use prime with coppersafe ich treatment. the chemical reaction can poison aquatic life. just fiy. i am treating for velvet and have to use spring water.
sandybottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 09:51 PM   #6 
Juditko
Member
 
Juditko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Texas
FYI someone pointed me to a seachem ammonia alert device that sticks on inside of tank. Seems to work well. I have some ammonia in my tap water (.25) and this helps me keep an eye on it. I use prime, but the alert device only shows the harmful ammonia (the api master test kit apparently doesn't differentiate.)
Juditko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think I have a big problem DaishaR Betta Fish Diseases and Emergencies 3 03-04-2008 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.