Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2008, 10:24 PM   #1 
dramaqueen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Texas
fish nets

I was just wondering... for those of you who have multiple bettas in separate tanks or bowls, does each fish have its own net or do you use the same one for all of them? Each one of my fish has its own net. Do you clean your nets with a sanitizer? Thanks.
dramaqueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 10:45 PM   #2 
Meatpuppet
Member
 
Meatpuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Earth
nah. unless the betta has some kind of bacterial or fungle issue.
even in my 32 community ive got only one net. i dont know if this is a no-no but ive experienced no problems
Meatpuppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:14 PM   #3 
nav2008
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
i usually use the same one but if a fish is sick i get it its own, i try not to use it on new fish still in quarentine though.
nav2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:12 PM   #4 
dramaqueen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Texas
I'm afraid of using the same net on all my fish for fear of passing germs around if one of them has something.
dramaqueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.