Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2009, 08:35 PM   #1 
fishyinpa
Member
 
fishyinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South NJ
nitrates disappeared??

Well ive been trying to get the ammonia down to a safe level. 0 lol but hasnt happened yet,but in the mean time my nitrites and nitrates have gone down to 0. Does that mean its cycling all over again or its almost done...or what lol...for the last week or so nitrates have been holding at 5. Any help is appreciated!
fishyinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 08:55 PM   #2 
dramaqueen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Texas
My book says that when your nitrates start to drop substantially, then the cycle is near the end.
dramaqueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 08:59 PM   #3 
fishyinpa
Member
 
fishyinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South NJ
oh for real. hehe. thatd be like awesome. hey have you ever clicked that thing that says tanks near ya name? i clicked mine and said add so i did,but now i dunno how to edit it or anything lol.

nm figured it out hehe. thanks!

Last edited by fishyinpa; 01-12-2009 at 09:02 PM.
fishyinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 09:09 PM   #4 
dramaqueen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Texas
Glad you figured it out. I don't have tanks so I don't have any reason to use that feature. Its pretty cool, though. You get to see everyone's fish and tanks.
dramaqueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 09:53 PM   #5 
Cody
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado
But all FW tanks should have some nitrate. It is almost impossible to not have any in a setup, cycled system (for FW, that is). Are you testing right? If you are still seeing ammonia, then your tank is still cycling.
Cody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 10:15 PM   #6 
fishyinpa
Member
 
fishyinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South NJ
Yah im testing right. I use API. Same thing i been using all this time lol. Its been holding steady at 5 like forever than i tested it yesterday and today,its at 0. I dont get it. Does too many water changes mess with the nitrates?

I fed him a lil bit of food tonite,didnt change his water.
fishyinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 08:18 AM   #7 
Twistersmom
Member
 
Twistersmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Water changes do lower nitrates. I often get a zerro reading after water changes, but your tank is not cycled if you have ammonia. The nitrites at zerro sounds good. Is your filter strong enough? Is it possible you are over feeding?
Twistersmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 11:01 AM   #8 
fishyinpa
Member
 
fishyinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South NJ
Oh okay thats probably it then. Nope not overfeeding,in fact i skipped a day here and there. My filter is quite strong at least i think it is lol. I think i said its an aquaclear 20. Says it good for up to a 20 gallon. Ya i figured i wasnt cycled if i still had ammonia. thanks.
fishyinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.