Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Planted Betta Tanks
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2013, 08:58 PM   #1 
ChronicAce
New Member
 
ChronicAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Starting a Tank

I have a question about starting my 30 gallon tank.

I first added decor (after washed) and other things into the tank

I added a filter and added Prime Water Conditioner.

Added lights and a heater.

Added a piece of bogwood for my pleco.

Is my tank ready for a betta.
ChronicAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 10:31 PM   #2 
darkangel
Member
 
darkangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Canada
Did you cycle the tank? Its pretty big to doing lots of water changes.
darkangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 07:45 AM   #3 
ChronicAce
New Member
 
ChronicAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
should I not cycle the tank with my betta in it?
ChronicAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:45 PM   #4 
10asartin
Member
 
10asartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kentucky
You can cycle with the betta in it, but that will mean frequent water changes to keep the ammonia levels in the safe zone (0.25ppm or less).

With just one betta in a 30 gallon, the ammonia levels shouldn't rise that quickly so I would say go ahead and add him in there.

However, you mentioned that you also have a pleco. Depending on its size the pleco can have a pretty significant bioload. Even if it is small now it will grow up to 2 feet and so a 30 gallon tank isn't really appropriate for one.
10asartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:07 PM   #5 
RussellTheShihTzu
Reference Team
 
RussellTheShihTzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tennessee
I used Seachem Stability in my 20 long. I did an fish-in cycle and it cycled in 10 days. I did four 25% water changes, added Stability for eight days and Prime every 24 hours.

I checked my parameters every day immediately before adding Prime since it can give a false high. IMO, you must have a liquid test kit. The strips are not as accurate.
RussellTheShihTzu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 07:01 PM   #6 
ChronicAce
New Member
 
ChronicAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
i have a baby albino bristlenose pleco in there with with him.
ChronicAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting a tank? AkaRyu Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 4 02-23-2013 11:53 PM
Starting a new tank! Rexi Betta Fish Care 2 05-14-2012 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.