Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2013, 10:17 PM   #31 
rickey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sarasota Fl
I wouldn't swap it but the sponge filter in addition to the HOB them remove the HOB after you have a stable cycle. If you remove the HOB now you may break the cycle

R
rickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 10:42 PM   #32 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Once I get my new sponge filters I will be replacing my already replaced Aquarius HOB filter from the one tank. If the filter craps out on my cycling tank, I will replace the HOB filter with that one. But, do I need to keep the original filter media in?
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 08:00 AM   #33 
Hallyx
Reference Team
 
Hallyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fungus corners
Always keep the media in a cycled tank to keep it wet. Do you understand to run your new sponge filter in the same tank along with the HOB for a month to transfer the bacteria colony (Half of the colony, actually
Hallyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 04:28 PM   #34 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Uhm. I think so. I wasnt planning on moving the sponge filter. Is that what you mean?
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 06:56 PM   #35 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hallyx View Post
Always keep the media in a cycled tank to keep it wet. Do you understand to run your new sponge filter in the same tank along with the HOB for a month to transfer the bacteria colony (Half of the colony, actually

I understand now. Run the HOB and sponge for a month together in the same tank so BB's can transfer from filter media to sponge media. Right?

My tank isn't cycled yet and no signs of nitrites as of yet. :(
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 09:47 PM   #36 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Okay. So I have no luck in seeing any nitrites. I have slowed down on the dosing and I am only going to add ammonia when the test is in the yellow and dose for 2.0 ppm ammonia. Also, I have noticed a white and brown sludge building up on my rock deco and nothing else. Any ideas what this might be? (The white stuff is furry, kinda looks like smoke)

Last edited by CoolishPrune3; 10-07-2013 at 09:50 PM.
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 06:27 AM   #37 
rickey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sarasota Fl
Patience grasshopper.
Your doing fine.
I thought your ammonia was to high all along.

Rick
rickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 11:19 PM   #38 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
What about the slimey fuzz growing on the 1 piece of deco? Take it out and wash it under hot water?
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 05:26 AM   #39 
rickey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sarasota Fl
Don't do anything at the moment.just let nature take its course, you can clean before adding fish it need be

R
rickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:09 PM   #40 
CoolishPrune3
Member
 
CoolishPrune3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Okay, so the ammonia is still 1.0 ppm since the last dose of ammonia on 10/7. Should I do a 50% water change and start over or do I just let this tank keep going?
CoolishPrune3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.