Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Planted Betta Tanks
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2013, 11:40 AM   #1 
Illhearted
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Thirdworldlia
Switching substrate

Right now I have plain gravel in my tank and would like to do an NPT. My tank is cycled and established. Would adding the potting soil disturb my parameters, particularly nitrites and nitrates? I don't want my livestock to suffer.
Illhearted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 02:20 PM   #2 
sandybottom
Reference Team
 
sandybottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota,usa
when doing an npt you need to find a place for your fish to live for at least a week maybe more.you will have an ammonia spike from the soil.you will need to do water changes and test for ammo.depending on what type of filter you have and how strong the flow is you may need to switch it out for a different one.too strong of a flow will displace your soil cap and make a horrible mess.you could try baffling the filter.you will also need to heavily plant the tank at 85-90%.start off with fast growing plants and add slow growers later.try looking at www.sudeepmandal.com for info on low-tech planted tank or try theplantedtank or thebarrreport for the best info on planted tanks. on sudeep's site you will have to look on the bottom right of his home page for aquarium info.

Last edited by sandybottom; 10-21-2013 at 02:26 PM.
sandybottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 02:26 PM   #3 
Illhearted
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Thirdworldlia
I post on TPT and after their replies, I have decided not to convert.
Illhearted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 03:06 AM   #4 
sandybottom
Reference Team
 
sandybottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota,usa
you could always go the ecocomplete route.
sandybottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:11 AM   #5 
Illhearted
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Thirdworldlia
I was thinking that since it would allow for a faster turnaround and allow me to put my stock back in again faster. I was also thinking of doing kitty litter, eco complete or floramax and then cap it with my existing gravel.
Illhearted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching to sand substrate? Pogthefish Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 8 06-15-2012 01:29 PM
Switching Substrate - Does This Work? Sakura8 Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 10 12-27-2011 09:58 PM
Switching tank substrate question vaygirl Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 30 02-17-2010 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.