Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2010, 05:12 PM   #1 
vilmarisv
Member
 
vilmarisv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Question My 2.5gal is cycled! What now???

My nitrites and ammonia are at 0!
What do I do now?
Some sources say to do 50-80% water change. Others to leave alone until nitrites go back up.
What is it????
vilmarisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 07:16 PM   #2 
Kittles
Member
 
Kittles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
I think the only reason people do large water changes at the end of the cycle is to lower the amount of nitrates in the tank, however, if it's ~15 ppm or so, you should be able to start putting your fish in the tank immediately. I think.

Also, you shouldn't have any nitrite readings. Ever.
Kittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:51 PM   #3 
kuklachica
Member
 
kuklachica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
yup, kittles is right. You should never have ammonia or nitrIte readings after it is cycled. Your nitrates should not be higher than 20. So test for those, and do a water change until you get it around 10ish then you're good to go.
kuklachica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:57 PM   #4 
vilmarisv
Member
 
vilmarisv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
darn! My kit only tests ammonia and nitrites.
Will have to get one that tests for nitrates, right?
Or is that all I have to test?
vilmarisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 10:22 PM   #5 
Kittles
Member
 
Kittles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
No, you should be testing for nitrates as well. Have to make sure they're not too high, or even present at all. What kind of test are you using? I'm assuming test strips, because if you had a liquid test kit, it would encompass nitrates. Depending on how far down the fishkeeping 'rabbit hole' you're willing to go you might look into getting an API Freshwater Master Test Kit.
Kittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 10:34 PM   #6 
vilmarisv
Member
 
vilmarisv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
"Rabid hole" rolf!!
I'm using Red Sea's Fresh Lab, it's a liquid kit.
It tests for Ammonia, Nitrites and pH.
My pH is about 7.4 and my other readings are at 0.
Guess Im gonna have to get that other test kit. I picked mine on sale.
So, what I have to monitor for now is the nitrates?
vilmarisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 12:47 PM   #7 
Welsh
Member
 
Welsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Wales, UK
How long have you been cycling your tank for? I've only been doing mine a week with estabilished filter media, substrate and deco and my readings are where they should be but i've never cycled a tank properly before so i'm lost on what to do next lol.
Welsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 01:00 PM   #8 
vilmarisv
Member
 
vilmarisv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
First time for me too. It cycled in 3 weeks using a handful of substrate from an established tank. I did a fiSh in cycle. Don't know what's next either.
Yours was almost an instant cycling!
vilmarisv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 01:22 PM   #9 
Welsh
Member
 
Welsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Wales, UK
I used two corys to help too, I took them out though when I saw one rolling around because of high nitrites, it disturbed me.

I think I'm going to do a 30% water change and then add my betta. I don't think there is anything else you can do really since your fish are already in there lol. Maybe a water change, to lower Nitrates?
Welsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:07 PM   #10 
Kittles
Member
 
Kittles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Vilmarisv, your tank may already be perfect for your fish to be in, you just have to test your nitrates to make sure they're not dangerously high. It wouldn't hurt anything if you did a water change, it'd only keep things on the safe side. Same for you, Welsh; if your guys' readings are 0/0/~10 then there shouldn't be any reason to keep the tank empty.

Just be sure that if you're adding a large number of fish to the tank, to add them slowly, over a long period of time. Would suck if you broke your cycle by causing ammonia spikes, and such.
Kittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many fish in a 5gal?? mhewitt7118 Betta Fish Compatibility 5 01-20-2010 09:48 PM
Stocking a 5gal? lavallin Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 10 01-05-2010 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.