Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2010, 09:54 PM   #1 
Waldo183
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tallahassee
Drilling acrylic

So does anyone have any tips on how to do this? I'm trying to put holes in the lid so I don't have to lift it up to feed my fish? I can just use any old drill bit or do I need something specific? If you have any experience with this please reply!! Thanks!
Waldo183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 07:48 AM   #2 
Drift
Member
 
Drift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PA
I'm not to sure about acrylic, but I know glass you need special bits and have to keep it wet. You can always stop at the hardware store and ask someone they would know. :)
Drift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:50 AM   #3 
Welsh
Member
 
Welsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Wales, UK
I did something like this at school, it sucks that girls were made to do workshop lol

When drilling acrylic heat is a problem for the reason that it causes the plastic to melt and it can also crack. The usual twist drill may end up chipping or cracking the acrylic because of its tendency to lift and twist the acrylic rather than scraping it like a drill, which is designed for acrylic. You can adapt a twist drill to use on acrylic with a bench grinder, simply by dulling the leading edge of the drill bit, or you could just buy one at your local hardware store that is especially made for acrylic.
When drilling the plastic make sure you start and end the hole slowly, if you are going to be drilling a few holes then make sure you wait a few minutes to allow the acrylic to cool down to prevent from melting. Another thing you can use is a holesaw but these are mainly used for larger holes and they it’ very difficult to prevent them from melting the acrylic which will then stick to the side of the hole, also remember not to drill too close to the edge because it will crack so try to make it as centre as possible
I think I'll get my father to do this for me though haha

I can't believe I forgot, use safety goggles and possibly some safety gloves just encase the plastic melts on to your hands

Last edited by Welsh; 08-06-2010 at 10:53 AM.
Welsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:01 PM   #4 
Waldo183
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tallahassee
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welsh View Post
I did something like this at school, it sucks that girls were made to do workshop lol

When drilling acrylic heat is a problem for the reason that it causes the plastic to melt and it can also crack. The usual twist drill may end up chipping or cracking the acrylic because of its tendency to lift and twist the acrylic rather than scraping it like a drill, which is designed for acrylic. You can adapt a twist drill to use on acrylic with a bench grinder, simply by dulling the leading edge of the drill bit, or you could just buy one at your local hardware store that is especially made for acrylic.
When drilling the plastic make sure you start and end the hole slowly, if you are going to be drilling a few holes then make sure you wait a few minutes to allow the acrylic to cool down to prevent from melting. Another thing you can use is a holesaw but these are mainly used for larger holes and they ití very difficult to prevent them from melting the acrylic which will then stick to the side of the hole, also remember not to drill too close to the edge because it will crack so try to make it as centre as possible
I think I'll get my father to do this for me though haha

I can't believe I forgot, use safety goggles and possibly some safety gloves just encase the plastic melts on to your hands

Well I'm sorry you had to do this in workshop? lol But that did help A LOT! Thanks very much
Waldo183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 02:38 PM   #5 
Welsh
Member
 
Welsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Wales, UK
Haha, no problem. Good luck with your project
Welsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:40 PM   #6 
Waldo183
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tallahassee
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welsh View Post
Haha, no problem. Good luck with your project

I did what you said and it turned out quite well... Thanks!
Waldo183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 01:00 PM   #7 
Welsh
Member
 
Welsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Wales, UK
Glad to hear it
Welsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.