Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Care
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2015, 05:40 PM   #1 
yogosans14
Member
 
yogosans14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Is it ever possible to have .25-1.0 ammonia in a cycled tank?

So I'm having more trouble with another tank I cycled using TSS. Anyways it's been a steady 0 ammonia 0 nitrites until today. Now it's giving me .50 ammonia reading 0 nitrite and .10 nitrate. I'm so frustrated i thought cycled tanks never have ammonia!
yogosans14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 06:13 PM   #2 
SplashyBetta
Member
 
SplashyBetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Cycle tanks can have ammonia if you're not doing enough water changes, there is dead plant/animal matter, etc. Cycling a tank is not a magic wand that makes the possibility of ammonia disappear.
SplashyBetta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 07:59 PM   #3 
yogosans14
Member
 
yogosans14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplashyBetta View Post
Cycle tanks can have ammonia if you're not doing enough water changes, there is dead plant/animal matter, etc. Cycling a tank is not a magic wand that makes the possibility of ammonia disappear.
Oh ok thanks!my mom has been recently over feeding my fish so this may be why. I thought ammonia is never present in a cycled tank.
yogosans14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 09:10 PM   #4 
RussellTheShihTzu
TFK Moderator
 
RussellTheShihTzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tennessee
As SpashyBetta noted: Cycling doesn't end Ammonia. It will come back and spike under the conditions she listed especially if tanks aren't receiving weekly water changes and vacuuming.
RussellTheShihTzu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 11:02 PM   #5 
Nismo83
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Singapore
By right it should b zero under normal condition but if u did a heavy feeding and check after a while there will be ammonia. BB does need time to work on ammonia.
Nismo83 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 03:30 AM   #6 
Kisiel
Member
 
Kisiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: UK
I have a similar problem despite weekly water changes w/ gravel vacuuming It's not always, but sometimes I get .25 ammonia readings in what should be a cycled tank! Very frustrating.
Kisiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 03:43 AM   #7 
RussellTheShihTzu
TFK Moderator
 
RussellTheShihTzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tennessee
The API tests read total Ammonia. I use Seachem Ammonia Alert which only reads the harmful NH3 or "free Ammonia." If the API test shows Ammonia but the Alert doesn't then I use the Seachem Ammonia test kit as a backup. It always shows "0".

One time I had a terrible Ammonia spike from some Anubias that had rotted. The leaves looked fine so it wasn't visually apparent there was a problem. What drew my attention (besides the smell) was the Ammonia Alert hit the "Alert" section.

Last edited by RussellTheShihTzu; 05-21-2015 at 03:45 AM.
RussellTheShihTzu is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How the heck do I suddenly had .25 ammonia in my cycled tank :( yogosans14 Betta Fish Care 3 12-19-2014 10:04 PM
How much ammonia to add to a cycled tank? merrycat Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 4 09-13-2014 08:34 PM
Ammonia poisoned betta into cycled tank? tapIG Betta Fish Care 13 03-24-2014 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.