Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2011, 03:02 PM   #1 
Amethyst
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Redwood City, CA
Exclamation HELP! Added way too much ammonia!

So I was doing an ammonia top-up for the fishless cycle and added a capful of the 10% ACE Hardware Ammomia. I waited 5 minutes then tested it, and it registered as between 0.25 and 0.50ppm. So I added another 3 capfuls in an attempt to bring the levels up to about 5ppm. But I forgot that I had to wait 5 minutes for the test to develop... and now it's registering at the max level! And that was BEFORE I put in the three extra capfuls!!

I now have a tank FULL of ammonia - should I do a water change?!

AMETHYST
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:06 PM   #2 
lilchiwolf
Member
 
lilchiwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Grand Haven Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amethyst View Post
So I was doing an ammonia top-up for the fishless cycle and added a capful of the 10% ACE Hardware Ammomia. I waited 5 minutes then tested it, and it registered as between 0.25 and 0.50ppm. So I added another 3 capfuls in an attempt to bring the levels up to about 5ppm. But I forgot that I had to wait 5 minutes for the test to develop... and now it's registering at the max level! And that was BEFORE I put in the three extra capfuls!!

I now have a tank FULL of ammonia - should I do a water change?!

AMETHYST
Water Changes are the best way to reduce ammonia. I would do a 50% then test again after you add the new water. If its still high, do another 50%
lilchiwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:14 PM   #3 
LolaQuigs
Member
 
LolaQuigs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MO
Like lilchiwolf said, do a water change, retest, and repeat until it's at the right level. How big is your tank?
LolaQuigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:14 PM   #4 
Amethyst
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Redwood City, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by LolaQuigs View Post
Like lilchiwolf said, do a water change, retest, and repeat until it's at the right level. How big is your tank?
Thanks guys, I'll do that. It's a 10 gallon.

AMETHYST
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:26 PM   #5 
LolaQuigs
Member
 
LolaQuigs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MO
It took me about 6-8 drops (don't remember exactly) of Ace ammonia to get the level up to 4-5 ppm in my 10 gallon.
LolaQuigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaClear Ammonia Remover Filter Inserts? (ammonia removing gravel media...) PinkDiamond Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories 3 10-20-2009 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.