Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2011, 09:55 PM   #1 
hermeh
New Member
 
hermeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Might get a new tank...

Should I cycle a 2.5 gallon to 5 gallon tank? What is the highest amount of volume in which I don't have to cycle. Right now, my fish is in a less than 1 gallon tank, and I didn't cycle it. If I should cycle a tank I get (not sure yet if I'm getting it yet), what is the best method and how should I do it?

How often should I change a 2.5 to 5 gallon tank?

Also:
Recommendation for a smallish tank.
Recommendation for a heater.
hermeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 06:59 PM   #2 
krish
Member
 
krish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
hay
krish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 07:49 PM   #3 
BasilBetta87
Member
 
BasilBetta87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Topeka Kansas
Thumbs up

There are several ways to cycle a tank. The 5 gallon will cycle and you could get the 2.5 to cycle but it would take some effort. Will you be running a HOB power filter? That will house a sponge that will allow the growing colony of good bacteria to grow in and on. Try looking through this thread and get some good pointers in cycling.
BasilBetta87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:10 PM   #4 
pieleld
New Member
 
pieleld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
I have a filtered 5 gallon tank with one fish and I didn't cycle it. I just do a 2 gallon water change once a week and parameters are fine.
pieleld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 12:45 PM   #5 
hermeh
New Member
 
hermeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Ok, I don't think I'll cycle it if I get it. Thanks.
hermeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:18 PM   #6 
BettaBuddy101
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I personally would cycle it. However, seen as though you already have tanks running, this may not be nescescary. You can use some of the filter media out of those tanks in the filter in the new tank. It will mean that it instantly has a colony of "good bacteria", and should be safe to house the fish fairly soon after setup once everything has settled down.
BettaBuddy101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:40 PM   #7 
Kytkattin
Member
 
Kytkattin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: California
Anything less than a 5 gallon probably won't cycle. If you really want to cycle something, start with 5+ gallons, and then once you are experienced with that, you can try experimenting with something smaller.
Kytkattin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.