Betta Fish Care  
Go Back   Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care > Betta Fish Bowls, Habitats, and Accessories
Check out the eBook Betta Fish Care Made Easy
betta fish
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2012, 07:18 PM   #1 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Exclamation 1 ppm ammonia in my tap water!

Cycling a new aquarium fishless w/ food. Went about my daily testing, also tested my tap again because I wanted to compare the color difference. There is more ammonia in my tap than my tank! Thinking about restarting with pure ammonia so that my daily additives to the tank are 100% accurate. Yesterday my tank water was 1 ppm for sure, today it is around .25 ppm.

I was curious, so I made a new batch of water with an unopened sample of Tetra AquaSafe (read here that it helps remove ammonia) and it was .25 ppm, lower but not 0. I used NutraFin Betta Plus when I set up my tank.

I *think* I read that letting your tap water sit for 24 will fix this issue, so I plan to try that out. Anyone know about this or a way to fix this issue?

However, once my tank IS properly cycled, the ammonia in my tap shouldn't be an issue because if I use the right conditioner, say Prime, my tank will be able to process it quickly. Correct?
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:43 PM   #2 
Draug Isilme
Member
 
Draug Isilme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arkansas
Your test could be reading ammonium in your water rather than ammonia. My tap water does the same exact thing. Ammonium in small quantities is relatively harmless and it does go away once you let the water sit for a bit. It's nothing to worry about ^.~
If you want a more accurate reading when you check your perameters for your tank and you have to change your water fairly often, you can get some gallon jugs and sit them aside until your next water change- it's nice to have on the side for emergencies, too! Otherwise, just keep doing what you're doing. If you change up anything, more than likely you'll just make cycling take longer than what it really should.
Draug Isilme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 01:40 AM   #3 
Bombalurina
Member
 
Bombalurina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
+1 to Draug. I use Prime as a water conditioner (tis my favourite) but it does give a false positive on ammonia readings within the first 24 hours, despite the fact that it actually detoxifies ammonia.
Bombalurina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:30 AM   #4 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Alright thanks guys, I feel a little better now. I left out my 1G overnight and it still says 1, testing when I get home home from work. I don't want to have to wait longer for my cycle, but I just have that feeling that it needs to be completely reset. I've messed with the setup, moved my heater, etc. Another member said "tinkeritis" heh. Thats it for sure! I didn't feel comfortable about using ammonia but I talked to a friend last night who said its the easiest way with no media. Soo I'll be back at day 1! >.<
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:24 AM   #5 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
What type of ammonium could it be and what level is acceptable and dangerous?
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:02 AM   #6 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Also does anyone have a link to cycling with ammonia without adding media and without adding bacteria? Everything I find you must use either, or can I just omit that step? I also read its not good to add bacteria because it will cause problems in the long run.
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:55 AM   #7 
Draug Isilme
Member
 
Draug Isilme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arkansas
Wait.. there's more than one type of ammonium? I've never heard this, but I'm no expert so I could be wrong... Anyway, I forget exactly how high ammonium needs to be to where it can be considered harmful and my google is being silly thinking I'm meaning 'ammonia' so I can't find anything to specifically confirm my claim other than my recollection of various readings and research... but yeah from what I remember ammonium has to be pretty darn high and 1ppm is definitely something you shouldn't worry about.
As far as letting your water sit over night- I noticed if you let a small container of tap water sit over night, the ammonium is evidently gone within a day. Although with a gallon jug, it has more volume so it takes a bit more than a day for it to dissipate... At least, that's what happened with me when I tested and I'm sorry I didn't mention that sooner I kinda forgot until now >.< So yeah, you should probably try testing a small container of water after it's sat for a day and if you're really curious keep an eye on your gallon jug to see how long the ammonium takes to go away....
I'm not sure about cycling using ammonia, but I know when I first had my hand in cycling I used fish food. I didn't add any bacteria or anything- as this was the only tank I had up and running and after reading about bacteria in a bottle being fail overall I didn't bother with that... So long as you stick to a specific cycling method religiously, it will all work out in the end. Adding bacteria from an established tank more or less helps speeds up the process 'cause rather than 'creating bacteria from scratch' the good bacteria that's been added more or less multiplies... If you honestly feel the need to use ammonia instead of the methods you're doing now, go for it! This is your own learning experience so whatever it is you feel more comfortable with, that's the route you should go with.
Draug Isilme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:32 AM   #8 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Thanks sooo much Draug!! When I simply put ammonium I got nitrate, sulfate, hydroxide, carbonate, phosphate, etc. Google did the same to me, thats why I asked here lol. I will let it sit for longer and play with different size jugs to see how long it takes. I wish I had a tank to get media from but I dont know anyone. I still want to restart with ammonia, im going through a lot of food and its not really raising the level.

Thanks again everyone, I will be so relieved when this process is over and I can share pics!
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:47 AM   #9 
Draug Isilme
Member
 
Draug Isilme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arkansas
No prob ^.^ Yeah, I noticed that too when I was trying to look up different types of ammonium.. I'm really not sure what kind of ammonium is usually in the water source or created in a fish tank now x.x.... Oh well...
Hold up, you're "going through a lot of food" as in you're adding food to the aquarium still? Just a bit of advice with the fish food cycle: I made the same mistake when I was doing it... All you have to do is add a bit of food and that's it. No more- when I first read how to do it it said "feed the tank like you would feed a fish!" so I ended up 'feeding' it twice a day... It took a bit but eventually I got readings for ammonia.... at 3ppm+ O.o;;; I got some advice saying all I needed to do was 'feed' it a good size once and I ended up having to do alot of water changes and vaccuming the crap outta the gravel substrate -.-;;.... and apparently with high ppm's of ammonia, even if you have nitrite in your tank it can lay dormant until the ammonia is low enough for it to be active... weird... but yeah, when the ammonia from the food spikes, with a lot of food in it... it spikes >.<
Draug Isilme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:18 AM   #10 
julceyx3
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
That is why I want to do the pure ammonia method, I was concerned about the other yuck in there when I just want the ammonia. I read your supposed to dose until amm is at 5 ppm and nitrites show then do small doses to keep feeding them? But high amm=dormant? My tank still has 0 nitrites BTW.
julceyx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to do if tap water has ammonia in it?? swcho92 Betta Fish Care 4 01-16-2012 12:21 PM
Ammonia in tap water cajunamy Betta Fish Care 12 06-17-2011 12:00 PM
Ammonia in well water! Please help! Boogs Betta Fish Diseases and Emergencies 9 03-01-2011 07:16 PM
Ammonia in my tap water! JLovesBettas Betta Fish Diseases and Emergencies 11 12-07-2010 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.